Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, when UPAC,

acting for Mon View, canceled the policy and demanded the return of unused premiums

on March 28, 2002, that ended Gallatin’s ability to file a claim under the policy, and the

District Court erred by holding otherwise.

                                              B.

       Next, Westchester argues that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on

Gallatin’s bad faith claim because the policy had been canceled, and even if it had not

been canceled, its actions in handling the claim were reasonable.

       Gallatin’s claim for bad faith is premised on section 8371 of the Pennsylvania

code, which provides that “[i]n an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court

finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may . . . [a]ward

punitive damages against the insurer . . . .” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371. As we have

explained, “[b]ad faith is a frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay, lack of investigation

into the facts, or a failure to communicate with the insured.” Frog, Switch & Mfg. Co.,

Inc. v.