Filed: Dec. 19, 2007
[…] BIA denied that motion because it “exceed[ed] the numerical limitations for motions to
reopen.” Almost two years later, petitioner filed a third motion, arguing that, because his
brother had received asylum in December 2004, his immigration proceedings should be
reopened. The BIA denied this motion on the basis that the supporting documents did not
demonstrate that Joseph was similarly situated to his brother or that he possessed a well-
founded fear of persecution on account of his brother’s activities or asylum status. This
petition for review followed.
Joseph claims the BIA misapplied Section 1003.2(c)(1), which permits an alien to
file a motion to reopen based on new evidence that is “material and was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.” 8 C.F.R. §
1003.2(c)(1). We will not disturb the BIA’s denial of a motion to reopen unless it is
“‘arbitrary, irrational, or contrary to law.’” Borges v. Gonzales,
402 F.3d 398, 404 (3d
Cir. 2005) (citations omitted).