Washington| Change
[…] In a letter on August 2, 1995, the

Commission requested that the warden of Romano’s institution place the warrant as a

detainer.

              Romano filed the instant petition on May 5, 2006, and the district court

                                             2
denied it on September 5, 2006. Romano timely appealed.1 He filed his appellate brief

on November 13, 2006, while still incarcerated at the United States Penitentiary at

Allenwood.2

                                             II.

              We will affirm the denial of Romano’s § 2241 petition for substantially the

same reasons as are set forth in the district court’s order. Romano first argues, without

merit, that the parole violator warrant was untimely issued under both 18 U.S.C. §

4213(b) and 28 C.F.R. § 2.44(b). “Any summons or warrant issued . . . shall be issued by

the Commission as soon as practicable after discovery of the alleged violation, except

when delay is deemed necessary.” 18 U.S.C. § 4213(b).3 Under 28 C.F.R. § 2.44(b),

“[i]n the case of any parolee charged with a criminal offense and awaiting disposition of


              1
                 We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. In reviewing a