Washington| Change
[…] maximum term for his 1982 criminal conviction; and (2) improper because its content

exceeded the bounds of the parole violator warrant. “[A] parole violation warrant may be

validly executed after the expiration of the violator’s original jail term as long as it has

been issued within that term.” Cronn v. Buffington, 
150 F.3d 538
, 543 (5th Cir. 1998)

(citing 
Franklin, 642 F.2d at 764
); see also Thigpen v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 
707 F.2d 973
, 977 (7th Cir. 1983). The issuance of the parole violator warrant in 1992 served to

toll the expiration of Romano’s original sentence. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.44(d) (“The issuance

of a warrant under this section operates to bar the expiration of the parolee’s sentence”

and “maintains the Commission’s jurisdiction to retake the parolee either before or after



              4
                As noted, Romano waived his right to a five-year termination hearing,
under 28 C.F.R. § 2.43, and agreed to continued parole supervision until his parole