Filed: May 08, 2008
[…] He is not a party to this case.
3
R.M.F. Global also filed an appeal but later dismissed it by agreement of
the parties pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 42(b).
3
find no necessity for elaboration of the conflicts because the issue before us is whether we
have appellate jurisdiction to hear this case. We conclude that we do not.
28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) grants the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
“exclusive jurisdiction . . . of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the
United States . . . if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on [28
U.S.C. §] 1338.” Section 1338 provides that, “[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents . . .
and trademarks.” 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a).
Christianson v. Colt Industries Operating Corp.,
486 U.S. 800 (1988),
clarified the respective jurisdictions of the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit and
the regional courts of appeals in cases that involve patent issues. The Supreme Court held