Filed: Feb. 15, 2008
[…] C.I.R.,
120 F.2d 424, 426-27 (relying on Ango-American
without applying “unambiguous meaning”). The Tax Court
acknowledged this fact, noting that previous judicial
constructions “did not state explicitly that they were applying
the unambiguous meaning of the word ‘manner’ . . ..” Swallows
Holding,
126 T.C. 145.
16
allowing the agency to fill the gap with a reasonable regulation.
MCI Telecomm. Corp. v. Bell Atlantic-Pa.,
271 F.3d 491, 515-
16 (3d Cir. 2001). The inquiry into the ambiguity of a statutory
provision must begin with the text of the statute. The text of
I.R.C. § 882(c)(2) reads in pertinent part:
A foreign corporation shall receive the benefit of
the deductions and credits allowed to it in this
subtitle only by filing or causing to be filed with
the Secretary a true and accurate return, in the
manner prescribed in subtitle F, including therein
all information which the Secretary may deem
necessary for the calculation of such deductions
and credits.
Our inquiry focuses on the requirement that foreign
companies file “with the Secretary a true and accurate return, in
the manner prescribed in subtitle F.” Taxpayer argues that the
word “manner” does not by its nature include a timing element,
thus indicating that Congress did not intend for a filing deadline
to exist. This is an overly narrow interpretation of “manner.”
Courts that have interpreted “manner” as used in I.R.C. §