Filed: Feb. 15, 2008
[…] 11
C. Chevron Analysis
We note that Chevron deference will not be extended to
all agency action.
Mead, 533 U.S. at 229-31. Mead teaches that
Chevron deference is appropriate only in situations where
“Congress would expect the agency to be able to speak with the
force of law . . ..”
Id. at 229 (emphasis added). When Congress
does not intend a particular agency action to wield the force of
law, Skidmore deference may be appropriate.7 Thus, Mead
requires that we assess the legal effect of Treas. Reg. 1.882-
4(a)(3)(i), which was promulgated under I.R.C. § 7805. Section
7805, which is a general grant of power to the Secretary,
provides:
Except where such authority is given by this title
to any person other than an officer or employee of
the Treasury Department, the Secretary shall
prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the
proposition that is not at odds with Chevron’s core teachings.
7
Skidmore deference is derived from the Supreme Court’s
holding in Skidmore v. Swift & Co.,
323 U.S. 134 (1944). Under
Skidmore, a court will determine the amount of deference to