Ohio| Change
[…] 49.) However, Whipkey’s false statements were provided to the DOH in connection with

its abuse investigation after Taylor’s death, thereby implicating Atrium’s receipt of

Medicare and Medicaid funding. Further, Atrium was a qualifying “health care benefit

program” because it was receiving funds under Medicare and Medicaid, and Whipkey’s

false statements obviously related to care given – or not given – by Atrium. As the



       not more than 5 years, or both.
       (b) As used in this section, the term “health care benefit program” has the
       meaning given such term in section 24(b) of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2).
       The term “health care benefit program” is defined as “any public or private plan or
contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item or service is
provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a
medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or
contract.” 18 U.S.C. § 24(b).

                                             6
government points out, the “false statements at issue concerned health care services that

had been provided to Ms. Taylor at Atrium on the night of her death. Thus, the false