Ohio| Change
[…] whether an annuity, purchased by James’s wife Josephine, may
be treated by the Department as an available resource in
calculating James’s eligibility for Medicaid benefits. We agree
with the District Court that the Department may not so treat it.
We will therefore affirm the judgment of the District Court.

I. BACKGROUND

       A. Factual Background

       Medicaid applicants are required to exhaust all available
resources in order to be eligible for benefits. Under the
amendments to Medicaid implemented by the Medicare
Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988 (MCCA), 42 U.S.C. §
1396r-5, a spouse living at home (the “community spouse”) may
reserve certain income and assets to meet his or her monthly
needs, making them unavailable to the institutionalized spouse.
The MCCA provides that “no income of the community spouse
shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse,” 42
U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(1), but shelters only a limited subset of the
community spouse’s assets under the “community spouse
resource allowance” or CSRA. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c).



                                4
       Robert A. James was a resident of Summit Health Care