Washington| Change
[…] we ‘must give due deference to the district court’s decision that
the § 3553(a) factors, on a whole, justify the extent of the
variance.’” 
Id. (quoting Gall,
128 S.Ct. at 597). However, “we
may not reverse the district court simply because we would have
imposed a different sentence.” 
Id. B. 1.
     In determining Washington’s sentence, the district court
committed legal error in finding that the filings with the Court of

                                23
Appeals and the Supreme Court using the name “Kennard
Gregg” were violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1001. Section 1001
specifically excepts “a party to a judicial proceeding, or that
party’s counsel, for statements, representations, writings or
documents submitted by such party or counsel to a judge or
magistrate in that proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. § 1001(b).

       The district court spent a considerable portion of the
sentencing hearing focusing on the number of federal judges
who had been deceived. It also stated its belief that each
misrepresentation to each individual judge could, in and of itself,