Washington| Change
[…] On the other hand,
an alien who leaves the country and lawfully reenters causes no
delay in her case. Instead, once an alien reenters the country, her
continuous physical presence clock starts anew and she must stay
in this country for another seven years to be eligible for suspension
of deportation. See 
Okeke, 407 F.3d at 591
. Therefore, the
distinction at issue here is rationally related to the purpose of the
stop-time rule.
                                  C.
       Although not raised by the Government, Petitioner is
ineligible for suspension of deportation for another reason. Section
1254(a)(1) requires that an alien seeking suspension of deportation
be “physically present in the United States for a continuous period
of not less than seven years immediately proceeding the date of
such application....” 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1) (1996) (emphasis
added). Here, Petitioner is attempting to rely on the fourteen years
of presence between 1987 and 2001 to argue that she meets the
physical presence requirement. This period of time, however, did