Washington| Change
[…] 376 F.3d 215
, 222 (3d Cir. 2004). We review
legal questions de novo, but “defer to the BIA’s reasonable
interpretations of statutes it is charged with administering.” Silva-
Rengifo v. Att’y Gen. of the U.S., 
473 F.3d 58
, 63 (3d Cir. 2007)
(citing INS v. Aguirre-Aquirre, 
526 U.S. 415
, 424 (1999)); see also

                                 -3-
            Partyka v. Att’y Gen. of the U.S., 
417 F.3d 408
, 411 (3d Cir. 2005).
                                            III.
                   Petitioner argues that she is eligible for suspension of
            deportation under former 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1). Under this
            section, an alien was eligible for suspension of deportation upon
            showing, inter alia, that she had been “physically present in the
            United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years
            immediately preceding the date of [the] application.” 8 U.S.C. §
            1254(a)(1) (repealed 1996). The enactment of the Illegal
            Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act
            (“IIRIRA”), Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009, made numerous