Filed: Jun. 11, 2008
[…] The
purpose of the FMLA is to assist employees “who have serious health conditions that
prevent them from working for temporary periods.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(4) (emphasis
added). An FMLA plaintiff must show that, by the time he returned from his allotted 12
weeks of FMLA leave, he would have been “able to perform the essential functions of
that position.” See Rinehimer v. Cemcolift, Inc.,
292 F.3d 375, 384 (3d Cir. 2002) (citing
29 C.F.R. § 825.214(b)). Lloyd admits that he requested FMLA “leave to be followed by
5
have been entitled. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) (stating that the FMLA grants eligible
employees the right to take up to twelve work weeks of leave in any twelve-month period
if a “serious health condition . . . makes the employee unable to perform the functions of
the position of such employee.”). As noted in its brief, the College was not required to
designate Lloyd’s leave under the FMLA for it to count toward the 12 weeks allowed by
statute. Ragsdale v. Wolverine World Wide, Inc.,
535 U.S. 81, 88-89 (2002). The