Washington| Change
[…] 2633. Johnson then filed in the District Court a motion “to dismiss the indictment

returned against him for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to Federal Rule of

Criminal Procedure 12(b)(3)(B).” Criminal Rule 12 provides in pertinent part that “at any

time while the case is pending, the court may hear a claim that the indictment or

information fails to invoke the court’s jurisdiction or to state an offense.” Fed. R. Crim.

P. 12(b)(3)(B). In his motion, Johnson contended that his criminal judgment is void

because the criminal jurisdiction statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3231, was never enacted into

positive law and is unconstitutional.1

       This argument is without merit. Section 3231 of title 18 provides: “The district

courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the

States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” Therefore, where an

indictment charges a defendant with violating the laws of the United States, section 3231

provides the district court with subject matter jurisdiction and empowers it to enter

judgment on the indictment. The 1948 amendment to that statute, Public Law 80-772,