Ohio| Change
[…] acted within its discretion to assess feasibility through use of
application groups. We will therefore not disturb OSHA’s
findings with regard to the feasibility of the Cr(VI) standard in
the electric utility industry.

     D. Relationship of the Cr(VI) Standard to Other
                       Regulations

       EEI argues that OSHA failed to harmonize the Cr(VI)
standard with regulatory requirements of the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission (“NRC”), and OSHA’s own arsenic standard as it
applies to fly ash.

       With regard to workers in nuclear plants, EEI points to
10 C.F.R. § 20.1101(b), which requires employers subject to
NRC licenses to “use, to the extent practical, procedures and
engineering controls based on sound radiation protection
principles to achieve operational doses . . . that are as low as is
reasonably achievable (ALARA).” 
Id. EEI contends
that the
controls required to comply with the new Cr(VI) standard would
risk increasing the time workers spend in radioactive areas,
particularly through use of respirators, and the total number of
employees exposed to radiation.          However, the record