Ohio| Change
[…] PEL. 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.1026(d)(4), 1926.1126(d)(4). The
proposed rule would have required an employer to notify an
employee of all monitoring results. 69 Fed. Reg. 59,450-51.
HRG argues that OSHA’s decision not to adopt the proposed
rule and, instead, to set the notification level at the PEL is
arbitrary and unexplained.

       OSHA argues that the notification trigger complies
precisely with a statutory requirement for employers to notify
employees of exposure to toxins “at levels which exceed those

                                47
prescribed by an applicable [OSHA] standard.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 657(c)(3). OSHA also contends that its general record access
standard provides all employees the right to access their records,
thus permitting them to discover monitoring results on their
own. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1020(e)(1)(i) (“Whenever an
employee . . . requests access to a record, the employer shall
assure that access is provided in a reasonable time, place, and
manner.”). OSHA further argues that it opened the notification
issue up to comment, and that the final rule was more protective
than the proposed rule because the final rule expanded the
monitoring requirements to include shipyards and construction.