Ohio| Change
[…] general industry, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1026, and construction,
§ 1926.1126, are relevant to the instant petitions. The PEL
pertains to “occupational exposures to [Cr(VI)] in all forms and
compounds, except” for exposures governed by other
government agencies, exposures to portland cement, or where
employers are exempted by demonstrating that “a specific
process, operation, or activity involving [Cr(VI)] cannot release
dusts, fumes, or mists of [Cr(VI)] in concentrations above 0.5

                               18
µg/m 3 . . . under any expected conditions of use.” 29 C.F.R.
§§ 1910.1026(a)(4), 1926.1126(a)(4).

       Employers are required to use “engineering and work
practice controls to reduce and maintain employee exposure to
[Cr(VI)] to or below the PEL unless the employer can
demonstrate that such controls are not feasible.”               
Id. §§ 1910.1026(f)(1)(i),
1926.1126(e)(1)(i). Where further
reductions are not feasible, employers must supplement the
engineering and work practice controls with respiratory
protection. 
Id. Also, if
an “employer can demonstrate that a
process or task does not result in any employee exposure to
[Cr(VI)] above the PEL for 30 or more days per year,” the
employer may use respiratory protection in lieu of engineering
and work practice controls to achieve the PEL.                  
Id. §§ 1910.1026(f)(1)(ii),
(g)(1)(iv), 1926.1126(e)(1)(i), (f)(1)(iv).

       Employers are required to educate all affected employees