Filed: Mar. 25, 2009
[…] United States challenging the validity of a federal tax lien, provided that the plaintiff refrains
from collaterally attacking the merits of the tax assessment.2 Aqua Bar & Lounge v. United
1
Schiaffino may have identified the parties as he did in his “Petition for Rule to
Show Cause” because he views himself as the “defendant” in state court based upon the
filing of the notice of federal tax lien in that court.
2
Because of this waiver of sovereign immunity, we determined that the District
Court had jurisdiction to hear the action, which had been brought in the District Court,
under § 2410 in combination with 28 U.S.C. §
1340. 539 F.2d at 940. Section 1340
provides the district courts with “original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any
Act of Congress providing for internal revenue.”
3
States,
539 F.2d 935, 939-40 (3d Cir. 1976); see also Kabakjian v. United States,
267 F.3d 208,
211-12 (3d Cir. 2001) (existence of federal tax liens vested district court with jurisdiction under
§ 2410 to hear quiet title claim). Section 2410(a) provides that the United States may be named a