Filed: Mar. 05, 2009
[…] Id. § 4048(f). Moreover, for
prisoners who owe restitution, medical fees collected under the Act are paid as restitution.
Id. § 4048(g)(1). Accordingly, the application of the statute does not affect Knight’s
ability to make restitution payments.
3
Knight works in a UNICOR job, the modification tailors Knight’s obligations to his
economic circumstances by varying his payments with his earnings. These modifications
also fall within the discretion § 3664(k) grants the District Court.
Additionally, Knight seeks modification of the restitution order under 18 U.S.C.
§ 3613(b) and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b). Section 3613(b) provides for the
termination of liability to pay a restitution award at the conclusion of a certain time
period—“the later of 20 years from the entry of judgment or 20 years after the release
from imprisonment, or upon the death of the individual fined.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b);
id.
§ 3613(f). Knight does not contend this time period has passed, and accordingly there
was no error in denying the motion under § 3613(b). The Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure are not applicable to criminal cases, and the District Court’s denial of Knight’s