Filed: Mar. 05, 2009
[…] In response,
the Government requested the District Court order a schedule of payments to clarify
Knight’s obligations during his term of imprisonment. The court denied Knight’s
motions, but it modified the restitution order to set a schedule of payments. The court
ordered Knight to pay twenty-five dollars every three months if he either does not work in
a UNICOR job or if he works in a UNICOR Grade 5 position, and it ordered him to pay
not less than 50 percent of his monthly wages if he works in any other UNICOR job. We
have jurisdiction over the final decision of the District Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and
2
we review restitution awards for abuse of discretion, United States v. Graham,
72 F.3d
352, 355 (3d Cir. 1995). We will affirm.
Section 3664(k) allows modification of a restitution order. Upon notification of a
“material change in the defendant’s economic circumstances that might affect the
defendant’s ability to pay,” the statute permits the court to “adjust the payment schedule,
or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice require.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3664(k). In its March 20, 2008, Memorandum and Order, the District Court determined
Knight had failed to show a material change in circumstances, finding neither Knight’s
long prison term nor his limited prison earnings are changed circumstances justifying a
reduction.