Washington| Change
[…] He contends

that, pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S. § 4106(a)(1), the “use” of an access device to obtain property

is a required element of the offense charged, and he argues that testimony in the

sentencing hearing did not show that he “used” another’s access device to obtain property

or services.

       The District Court properly assessed the evidence proffered by the government and

concluded that the evidence sufficed to prove by a preponderance that, at a minimum,

Royal committed the offense of access device fraud in violation of 18 Pa. C.S. § 4106.

Pennsylvania law 3 makes it unlawful to “use an access device to obtain or in an attempt to

obtain property or services with knowledge that (i) the access device is counterfeit,

altered or incomplete; (ii) the access device was issued to another person who has not

authorized its use; (iii) the access device has been revoked or canceled; or (iv) for any

other reason his use of the access device is unauthorized by the issuer or the device

holder.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 4106(a)(1). Royal’s argument that he did not “use” the credit card

involved in purchases at the Fastenal store fails. The Government’s evidence from the




years. 18 Pa. C.S. § 106(b)(6).
       3
         As the Government’s brief notes, § 4106(a)(2) further proscribes “aid[ing] or
abet[ting] any other person to use an access device knowing that the access device is
counterfeit, altered or incomplete, belongs to another person who has not authorized its
use, has been revoked or canceled or for any reason is unauthorized by the issuer or the
device holder.” Because Royal “used” the access device for purposes of 18 Pa. C.S. §
4106, we need not consider the Government’s subsidiary argument that, at a minimum,
Royal “aid[ed] or abet[ted]” another individual in the fraudulent use of an access device.

                                             12