Filed: Jun. 10, 2009
[…] the appeal. This petition for review followed.
II. Analysis
We will review the denial of Patil’s motion to reopen for abuse of discretion. See
Lu v. Ashcroft,
259 F.3d 127, 131 (3d Cir. 2001). Thus, to succeed on his petition for
review, Patil must show that the BIA’s decision was arbitrary, irrational, or contrary to
law. See Tipu v. INS,
20 F.3d 580, 582 (3d Cir. 1994).
The notice of hearing indicates that it was sent via regular mail to Patil, in care of
Mr. Naik, at the Lodi, New Jersey address. See A.R. 172. Patil admits that this is the last
address he provided to DHS. See INA § 239(c) [8 U.S.C. § 1229(c)] (“Service by mail
3
under this section shall be sufficient if there is proof of attempted delivery to the last
address provided by the alien. . . .”). Patil claims that, although he no longer resided with
Mr. Naik and failed to provide DHS with his current address, he continued to receive mail
at Mr. Naik’s address. Although the notice was not returned as undeliverable, Patil
claims he did not receive the notice of hearing.