Ohio| Change
[…] polic[y] providing uninsured or underinsured motorist
   coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured
   coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so
   insured. The limits of coverages available under this
   subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits
   for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is



      4
        Inter-policy stacking, on the other hand, involves the
cumulation of the coverage limits from separate insurance
policies.

                              7
   an insured.

75 PA . CONS. STAT . ANN . § 1738(a). Section 1738(b),
however, provides that, notwithstanding § 1738(a), “a named
insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured
or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of
coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the
stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured
person is an insured.” The statute further requires that

   [e]ach named insured purchasing uninsured or
   underinsured motorist coverage for more than one
   vehicle under a policy shall be provided the
   opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and