Washington| Change
[…] -3-
withheld from the Court and the parties. Jurors did, however, fill out an extensive 85

question questionnaire developed by the Government and by Solomon, and approved by

the Court. Included in this questionnaire was an inquiry into the general area of residence

of each venireperson. Both parties were also permitted to question the venirepersons

individually, and exercise peremptory challenges.

                                                 II.

        18 U.S.C. § 3432 provides, in relevant part, that a “person charged with [a] capital

offense shall . . . be furnished with a . . . list of the venire[persons] . . . stating the place of

abode of each venire[person] . . . except that such list of the venire[persons] . . . need not

be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list

may jeopardize the life or safety of any person.” 2 (S.A. 3) A district court is not required

to hold an evidentiary hearing on juror safety before deciding to empanel an anonymous

jury. See United States v. Eufrasio, 
935 F.2d 553
, 574 (3d Cir. 1991). We have suggested