Ohio| Change
[…] Commonwealth of Massachusetts, and in 1987, Maria and Manuel married. Maria became

a U.S. citizen in 1990, when Tavares was fifteen years old. In 1995, Manuel became a

U.S. citizen.

       In 1992, Tavares was convicted in Bristol Superior Court in Massachusetts of

armed robbery. In May 2000, the INS charged Tavares with removability. Tavares

requested termination of the proceedings, claiming he derived U.S. citizenship from his

mother in 1990 because his paternity was not “established by legitimation,” pursuant to

former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3).1 It is uncontested that Tavares has met the other necessary


        1
            The relevant portion of 8 U.S.C. §1432(a) reads:
                 “A child born outside of the United States of alien parents . . . becomes a
                 citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions: . . .
                 (3) [t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child where
                 there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the
                 mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child
                 has not been established by legitimation; and if (4) [s]uch naturalization
                 takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and (5)
                 [s]uch child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission
                 for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the . . . parent

                                                3
criteria for derivative citizenship under the statute: he was born out of wedlock in Cape

Verde, his mother’s naturalization occurred when he was under the age of 18, and he was

residing in the United States as a lawful permanent resident at the time of the

naturalization.

       In October 2000, the Immigration Judge terminated the removal proceedings,

finding that Tavares’ paternity was not established under the laws of Massachusetts or

Cape Verde. The BIA reversed and remanded, determining that the Immigration Judge

had misinterpreted Massachusetts law.