Filed: Jul. 28, 2010
[…] had failed to post appropriate speed limits on the highway exit, that the statutory default
speed limit was too fast, that the State had failed to post emergency warning signs to warn
of a dangerous road condition, and that a road resurfacing project in 1999 and 2000 had
caused a dangerous condition on the road. The State moved for summary judgment.
The District Court granted summary judgment for the State on all claims, holding
that various immunity provisions of the NJTCA insulated the State from all liability. The
District Court held that, under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:4-5, the State is not liable “for an
injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other
similar devices,” disposing of any claim based on the alleged failure to provide
emergency signs and the failure to post a speed limit sign. (Dist. Ct. Slip Op. 7-8.) The
Court further held that, under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-3(b), the State is “immune from any