Filed: Apr. 27, 2010
[…] N. Dec. 27, 33 (BIA 1995) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(1)). Written notice of the
deportation proceeding provided at the most recent address of record was considered
sufficient for the purpose of establishing that notice was provided under INA §
242B(a)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2); proof of actual receipt of the Notice of Hearing was
not required.
Id. Thus, an alien like Mohamed who sought to rescind an in absentia
deportation order more than 180 days after it was entered was required to demonstrate
4
either that: (1) he did not receive the Notice of Hearing in accordance with § 1252b(a)(2);
or (2) he “was in Federal or State custody and did not appear through no fault of [his
own].” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(B).
In this case, the record reflects that the Immigration Court sent, via certified mail,
two Notice of Hearing letters to Mohamed’s record address informing him of the
scheduled master calendar hearings. Mohamed now argues that he did not know about