Filed: Oct. 01, 2010
[…] deportable alien who wishes merely to remain in the United States.”
Id. The agency’s
factual determinations are upheld if they are supported by reasonable, substantial, and
probative evidence on the record considered as a whole. Immigration & Naturalization
Serv. v. Elias-Zacarias,
502 U.S. 478, 481 (1992).
“An alien may file one motion to reopen proceedings,” and such a motion “shall
state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted, and
shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.” 8 U.S.C. §
1229a(c)(7)(A),(B). Ordinarily, “[t]he motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of
the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal.” 8 U.S.C. §
6
1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). Shah’s second motion to reopen was time-
and number-barred, and thus the Board did not abuse its discretion in dismissing it on that
basis.
In
Mahmood, 427 F.3d at 250-51, we held that attorney conduct can provide a