Washington| Change
[…] unreasonable. However, it is within the purview of the Federal Communications

Commission, not Hoffman, “to determine whether a particular practice constitutes a

violation for which there is a private right to compensation.” North County Commc’ns

Corp. v. California Catalog & Tech., 
594 F.3d 1149
, 1158 (9th Cir. 2010); see also

Global Crossing Telecomms., Inc. v. Metrophones Telecomms., Inc., 
550 U.S. 45
, 49, 53

(2007); Prometheus Radio Project v. F.C.C., 
373 F.3d 372
, 391 (3d Cir. 2004).

       Section 220(e) criminalizes, inter alia, “willfully mak[ing] any false entry in the

accounts of any book of account or in any record or memoranda kept by any such

[common] carrier.” 47 U.S.C. § 220(e); see, e.g., United States v. Rigas, 
583 F.3d 108
,



  4
    Pennsylvania follows the common law doctrine of respondeat superior. See Solomon
v. Gibson, 
615 A.2d 367
, 371 (Pa. Super Ct. 1992). Because Rashid is immune from