Washington| Change
[…] , 404 (3d Cir. 2005). The BIA’s

decision is entitled to “broad deference,” see Ezeagwuna v. Ashcroft, 
325 F.3d 396
, 409

(3d Cir. 2003), and it “will not be disturbed unless [it] is found to be arbitrary, irrational,

or contrary to law.” Guo v. Ashcroft, 
386 F.3d 556
, 562 (3d Cir. 2004).

              A motion to reopen “must be filed no later than 90 days after the date on

which the final administrative decision was rendered in the proceeding sought to be

reopened.” See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). A motion for reconsideration must be filed

within 30 days of that decision. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(b)(2). Zheng’s motion to reopen

was filed on November 10, 2008, well more than 90 days after the BIA issued its final

removal order on July 16, 2008. However, the 90-day time limit does not apply if the

motion to reopen is based on “changed country conditions arising in the country of

nationality . . . if such evidence is material and was not available and would not have

been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding.” See INA § 240(c)(7)(C)(ii).


                                               3
              A motion for reconsideration is a “request that the Board re-examine its

decision in light of additional legal arguments, a change of law, or perhaps an argument