Washington| Change
[…] R. App. P.
                                 November 24, 2010

              Before: RENDELL, FUENTES and SMITH, Circuit Judges

                           (Opinion filed: December 8, 2010)
                                       _________

                              OPINION OF THE COURT
                                    _________

PER CURIAM

      George Blood presents a “petition to compel the Bureau of Prisons to immediately

release petitioner from false imprisonment as a matter of law,” which he supports with a

letter dated November 16, 2010. He asks us to act pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2106, which

provides that we “may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree,

or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and
                                            1
direct the entry of such appropriate judgment . . . or require further proceedings.” In his

petition, Blood challenges the execution of his sentence by the Bureau of Prisons

(“BOP”). In doing so, he presses the merits of a currently pending case that he submitted