SLOVITER, Circuit Judge.
[…] ESA points to nothing in the statutory language or legislative history that suggests that the IOIA provision delegating authority to the President to alter the immunity of international organizations precludes incorporation of any subsequent change to the immunity of foreign sovereigns.
The position of the United States is certainly worth careful consideration, if not deference. It is of significance that nearly half of the international organizations designated by the President as receiving protection under the IOIA came into existence after the FSIA was enacted in 1976. See 22 U.S.C. § 288 (West 2010) (Executive Orders) (listing the eighty organizations "entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions, and immunities conferred by the [IOIA]" and demonstrating that thirty-nine of these organizations were designated as such by executive order after 1976).