Filed: Apr. 08, 2011
[…] 7
provide grounds to toll the statute of limitations on equitable grounds or delay it under
the discovery rule.
(2) Legal Malpractice
Kant also claimed that Kousoulas had committed legal malpractice by, among
other things, creating an expectation that he would recover $300,000 in damages from
Seton Hall and failing to amend the original complaint to include a request for punitive
damages. The district court dismissed the claim because Kant failed to produce an
Affidavit of Merit, as is required by New Jersey law. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:53A-27.
Under New Jersey law, a plaintiff alleging malpractice by a licensed professional
must, “provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that
there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or
exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell
outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.”
Id.
New Jersey does, however, provide that “[i]n lieu of an affidavit, the plaintiff may
provide a sworn statement that, after written request, the defendant failed to provide the
plaintiff with records that have a substantial bearing on the preparation of the affidavit.”
Chamberlain v.