Filed: Jun. 21, 2011
[…] abuse of discretion. See Pollard v. Comm’r,
816 F.2d 603, 604 (11th Cir. 1987) (per
3
curiam).
In this appeal, Jahn continues to maintain that he is entitled to itemize deductions
despite his failure to file a return.1 Jahn argues that I.R.C. § 63(e) allows a taxpayer to
itemize regardless of who makes the return. And since the substitute return prepared by
the Commissioner constitutes a return for purposes of establishing tax liability and
imposing additions to tax, Jahn argues that it constitutes a return for the purpose of
electing to itemize under § 63(e). We reject those arguments.
“Unless an individual makes an election under [§ 63(e)] . . . , no itemized
deduction shall be allowed for the taxable year.” I.R.C. § 63(e)(1). That election “shall
be made on the taxpayer’s return.” § 63(e)(2). Given the I.R.C.’s clear statutory
language, it is fairly obvious that, unless a taxpayer files a return and makes the
appropriate election, he is not entitled to itemize. See Maxwell v. United States, 80 F.