Washington| Change
[…] filing suit. (Id.)

       In opposing Kapp‟s motion for summary judgment, Defendants again argued that

ERISA did not provide a statute of limitations for Kapp‟s claim, and, therefore, under

New Jersey‟s analogous breach of contract statute of limitations, Kapp‟s action was

untimely. In his Reply Brief, Kapp responded that ERISA‟s equitable character

foreclosed Defendants from benefitting from its own wrongs. (Kapp‟s Reply Br. Supp.

Mot. Summ. J. at 5.) Strikingly absent from Kapp‟s briefs before the District Court is a

discussion of, let alone a citation to, 29 U.S.C. § 1113 (limitations statute for breach of

fiduciary duty actions). 5

       On May 24, 2010, the District Court issued a Memorandum Opinion holding that

Kapp‟s action was untimely. (P.A. 8.) The District Court explained that because

“ERISA does not set forth a statute of limitations for suits brought under Section 502, [29

       5
           Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1113:

       No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a
       fiduciary‟s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part,
       or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of--

                (1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a
                part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the
                latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or
                violation, or
                (2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual
                knowledge of the breach or violation;

       except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be
       commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such
       breach or violation.

                                                5
U.S.C. § 1132,] [c]ourts generally look to the most analogous state statute of

limitations[.]” (P.A. 7.) The District Court found New Jersey‟s six-year statute of

limitation period for contract actions most analogous here. (Id.) (citing