Washington| Change
[…] 9
       The crux of Kapp‟s argument is that he did not possess actual knowledge of this

purported fiduciary breach until he conferred with another participant, Richard

Stoltenberg, in 2007. Stoltenberg successfully brought a legal action against the Fund

and referred Kapp to his present counsel. On July 30, 2007, counsel for Kapp issued his

reconsideration request. Thus, at sometime in 2007, after consulting with Stoltenberg,

Kapp could be charged with actual knowledge of the purported fiduciary breach. 
29 U.S. C
. § 1113(2) (“No action may be commenced . . . (2) three years after the earliest date on

which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation[.]”). Accordingly,

under this scenario Kapp‟s action is plausibly timely.

       Kapp also asserts that the Fund‟s plan constitutes “an ongoing [ERISA] violation

that continues to the present.” (Appellant‟s Br. at 22.) Under § 1113(1), an action must

be brought no later than “six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a

part of the breach or violation[.]” Therefore, alternatively Kapp contends that his action

is timely under this provision.

       Kapp, however, did not present this fiduciary duty limitations argument during the

prior proceedings in this matter. Generally, we “refuse to consider issues that are raised