Ohio| Change
[…] Roth, 
408 U.S. 564
, 577 (1972). “To have a

property interest in a benefit, a person clearly must have more than an abstract need or

desire for it. He must have more than a unilateral expectation of it. He must, instead,

have a legitimate claim of entitlement to it.” 
Id. In support
of her position that her

unused sick leave is a constitutionally protectable property interest, Pence relies in part on

Section 9-136 of Title 40A of the New Jersey statute which authorizes the governing

body of any municipality to create the office of municipal administrator by ordinance.

N.J.S.A. 40A:9-136. The statute directs that the municipal administrator “shall receive

such compensation as the ordinance creating such office shall provide and as from time to

time may otherwise be directed by the governing body ordinance.” 
Id. Pence bolsters
her

argument with a discussion of New Jersey State Court case law highlighting the

difference between municipal action by ordinance and by resolution and interpreting

purportedly analogous state statutes.