Filed: Jun. 08, 2011
[…] 9
did not establish what country conditions were in Guyana at the time of his November,
2001 hearing, how they had worsened since that time, or how the purported change was
material to his claim for asylum. The IJ thus did not abuse his discretion in determining
that this exception to the filing deadline did not apply.
In addition, Singh was required to make a prima facie showing that he was a
person who was unable to return to his home country because of persecution on account
of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.
8 C.F.R. §§ 1208.13(b)(1); Camara v. Att‟y Gen. of U.S.,
580 F.3d 196, 202 (3d Cir.
2009). Singh submitted no asylum application with his motion to reopen, see 8 C.F.R. §
1003.23(b)(3) (“Any motion to reopen for the purpose of acting on an application for
relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting
documents.”). In addition, his two pieces of evidence do not support a claim for asylum.
Each item reports on a violent jailbreak at the Georgetown prison in early 2002. This
evidence does not establish that conditions in Guyana have worsened since November,