Ohio| Change
[…] the victim of an unconscionable sexual attack, the violence he suffered while incarcerated

in the United States does not, under the governing law, provide a basis for deferring his

removal to Nigeria. 2 See generally 8 C.F.R § 1208.16(c)(3).

       Next, Sowemimo argues that the BIA impermissibly ignored evidence. Although

Sowemimo correctly notes that the BIA must consider evidence that is favorable to him,

see Espinosa-Cortez v. Att’y Gen., 
607 F.3d 101
, 107 (3d Cir. 2010), the BIA’s review is

limited to the record before the IJ. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (“the Board will not

engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals”). The evidence Sowemimo

claims the BIA should have examined consists almost entirely of articles and reports

presented for the first time in his petition for review. Neither the BIA nor this Court

could review these new documents, see Berishaj v. Ashcroft, 
378 F.3d 314
, 329-30 (3d