Washington| Change
[…] 2
Gagliardi appeals.2

                                             II.

       Gagliardi argues that the District Court erred in dismissing his complaint before

the defendants responded. Although district courts must dismiss complaints for lack of

subject matter jurisdiction whenever it is lacking, see Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3), they

generally should not do so before service of process, see Urbano v. Calissi, 
353 F.2d 196
,

197 (3d Cir. 1965).3 We have never held, however, that dismissal before service

invariably requires remand. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (requiring determination of appeal

“without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the

parties”). We conclude that the District Court‟s dismissal before service was harmless in

this case because its lack of jurisdiction was apparent on the face of the complaint.

       The District Court concluded that it lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate collateral