Washington| Change
[…] Alabama v. Bozeman, 
533 U.S. 146
, 149 (2001).


                                                3
       The Federal Government is a “state” for IADA purposes. See 18 U.S.C. App. 2

§ 2 Art. II(a); United States v. Thompson, 
562 F.2d 232
, 234 n.2 (3d Cir. 1977) (en banc).

In general, courts must dismiss with prejudice cases in which prosecutors have violated

the antishuttling rule. However, if the United States is the receiving “state,” as it is here,

then courts may dismiss the case with or without prejudice. 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 9(1).

The IADA lists three factors that courts may consider in deciding whether to dismiss a

case without prejudice: (1) “the seriousness of the offense;” (2) “the facts and

circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal;” and (3) “the impact of a

reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the

administration of justice.” 
Id. The crux
of Munez’s ineffective assistance claim is that a court probably would

dismiss the drug charge with prejudice because of the Government’s IADA violations.

To show that his counsel was ineffective, Munez must prove two things: that his