CHAGARES, Circuit Judge.
[…] Indeed, absent congressional action, the lower federal courts lack jurisdiction to adjudicate any claims. See Bowles v. Russell, 551 U.S. 205, 212, 127 S.Ct. 2360, 168 L.Ed.2d 96 (2007) ("Within constitutional bounds, Congress decides what cases the federal courts have jurisdiction to consider."). Generally speaking, Congress has provided courts with jurisdiction to adjudicate antitrust claims through the passage of 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which vests district courts with subject matter jurisdiction over cases "arising under" federal statutes, and 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a), which provides district courts with jurisdiction over "any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies."
The threshold question presented by this appeal requires us to distinguish between these two sources of congressional authority.