Washington| Change
[…] circumstances,’ are necessary before federal courts may avail
themselves of state certification procedures.”) (quoting
Yniguez v. Arizonans for Official English, 
69 F.3d 920
, 931
(9th Cir. 1995)). Because I conclude that the New Jersey
Supreme Court’s view has been expressed sufficiently to
facilitate our review, I respectfully dissent from the
certification to the New Jersey Supreme Court.

                               I.

      The first issue the Majority certifies is whether the
money damages sought by Nuveen are considered “property
damages” under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A-27, which provides
that an affidavit of merit is required in actions seeking
“damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property




                               2
damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or
negligence by a licensed person in his profession or
occupation.” Certification of this issue is unnecessary because
the New Jersey Supreme Court has already answered the
question: “The [AOM] statute applies to all actions for
damages based on professional malpractice.” Paragon
Contrs., Inc. v. Peachtree Condo. Ass’n, 
997 A.2d 982
, 985