Filed: Aug. 27, 2012
[…] I.R.C. § 47(c)(2)(A).
5
The Code defines a “certified historic structure” as
“any building (and its structural components) which – (i) is
listed in the National Register, or (ii) is located in a registered
historic district and is certified by the Secretary of the Interior
9
The idea of promoting historic rehabilitation projects
can be traced back to the enactment of the National Historic
Preservation Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-665, 80 Stat. 9156
(1966), wherein Congress emphasized the importance of
preserving “historic properties significant to the Nation‟s
heritage,” 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(3). Its purpose was to “remedy
the dilemma that „historic properties significant to the
Nation‟s heritage are being lost or substantially altered, often
inadvertently, with increasing frequency.‟” Pye v. United
States,
269 F.3d 459, 470 (4th Cir. 2001) (quoting 16 U.S.C.
§ 470(b)(3)). Among other things, the National Historic
Preservation Act set out a process “which require[d] federal
agencies with the authority to license an undertaking „to take