Filed: Jul. 31, 2012
[…] pending additional guidance from the Department of Labor. However, this argument
fails in light of our conclusion in B & G Construction that “section 1556 . . . negates any
language suggesting that an eligible survivor of a miner who was eligible to receive
benefits at the time of his death must file a new claim in order to prove that the miner’s
death was due to the effects of pneumoconiosis.”
Id. at 252 (supporting the ALJ’s
interpretation of section 1556 and its application of the PPACA amendments).
Similarly, Helen Mining’s APA argument is grounded in an assertion that the
section 1556 amendments could be read as an automatic entitlement provision, thus
eviscerating the claimant’s burden of proof in violation of section 7(c) of the APA. See 5
U.S.C. § 556(d) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or
order has the burden of proof.”) Section 1556 does not remove the claimant’s burden of
proof, but rather adjusts the conditions and procedures for establishing entitlement.2 See
2
In B & G Construction, we disagreed with the petitioner’s assertion that section 1556