Washington| Change
[…] (2) Cases of discrimination subject to the provisions of [5 U.S.C. § 7702] shall


to obtain a government credit card, which occurred after his appointment. As a result, the
MSPB determined that it lacked jurisdiction.
       2
        We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We exercise plenary review
over a district court’s dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Solis v. Local 234,
Transp. Workers Union, 
585 F.3d 172
, 176 (3d Cir. 2009).
                                               3
       be filed under [42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c)].

Therefore, appeals of MSPB rulings must be brought in the Federal Circuit unless they

are subject to 5 U.S.C. § 7702. That statute provides for district court jurisdiction only

when an employee “(A) has been affected by an action which the employee . . . may

appeal to the [MSPB], and (B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination

prohibited by—(i) [42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16]. . . .” In other words, § 7702 vests district

courts with jurisdiction to hear appeals from MSPB rulings only when appellants allege

discrimination and they could have appealed their terminations to the MSPB. A