Ohio| Change
[…] “producers must continue to pay their own operating and other expenses.” H.R. Rep. No.

100-397, at 7 (1987), reprinted in 1987 U.S.C.C.A.N. 855, 857 (the Poultry Producers

Financial Protection Act of 1987).




                                             6
       Section 410 of the Act governs the sale of live poultry by “live poultry dealer[s].”7

As noted earlier, supra n. 4, it provides that a live poultry dealer purchasing poultry in a

cash sale must pay the full amount due the next business day after purchase is made. 7

U.S.C. § 228b-1(a). The Act defines “cash sale” as “a sale in which the seller does not

expressly extend credit to the buyer,” though the Act does not go on to specify what

“expressly” means. 7 U.S.C. § 228b-1(c). The parties agree that these conditions hold,

unless the seller “expressly extend[s] credit” to the live poultry dealer. 7 U.S.C. § 228b-

1(a), (c).