Ohio| Change
[…] Empire violated Section 410 of that act, codified at 7 U.S.C. § 228b-1(a),4 because it had

failed to pay for the turkeys within the time period required by the statute. The ALJ

ordered Empire to “cease and desist from failing to pay for poultry purchases within the

time period required by Section 410 of the Act,” and assessed an $18,000.00 civil penalty

against Empire for the tardy payments. (App. 53A.) Empire appealed that decision and

order to the Department of Agriculture’s Judicial Officer (the “JO”),5 who adopted the

ALJ’s decision and order.


       4
           Section 228b-1(a) provides, in relevant part:

                [e]ach live poultry dealer obtaining live poultry by purchase
                in a cash sale shall, before the close of the next business day
                following the purchase of poultry … deliver, to the cash seller
                … from whom such live poultry dealer obtains the poultry,
                the full amount due to such cash seller … on account of such
                poultry.

7 U.S.C. § 228b-1(a).
       5
         Pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 2.35(a)(1), the Secretary has delegated authority to the JO
to serve as an officer with final decisionmaking authority in U.S. Department of