Ohio| Change
[…] communicated” or “directly stated” – a definition the Secretary, through the JO, adopted

at the agency level. (App. at 18A (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 661 (9th ed. 2009)).)

On the other hand, Empire defines the term “expressly extend credit” by reference to

certain sections of the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”), which, it argues, provides

a basis for us to determine that Koch “expressly extend[ed] credit” by its actions as well

       7
         Empire stipulates that it is a live poultry dealer under the Act, and we agree. See
7 U.S.C. § 182(10) (defining a “live poultry dealer” as a “person engaged in the business
of obtaining live poultry by purchase … for the purpose of … slaughtering it”).
                                              7
as the parties’ “course of performance, course of dealing, and usage of trade.”8

(Petitioner’s Opening Br. 17, 29 (citations omitted).)