Ohio| Change
[…] Faison Williams has also filed a motion seeking review of a Magistrate Judge’s

recommendation in a second action that she purported to file on her father’s behalf,



1
  We note that the District Court relied on Rule 2202(a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of
Civil Procedure, which provides that only the personal representative of the decedent
may generally bring an action for wrongful death. The District Court did not address
Faison Williams’s argument that her father has statutory standing to recover for his son’s
allegedly wrongful death under Pennsylvania law. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8301(b)
(“[T]he right of action created by this section shall exist only for the benefit of the
spouse, children or parents of the deceased[.]”) (emphasis added). The District Court
also did not address the issue of what remedies, if any, Faison Williams’s father may
have under Pennsylvania law or whether the Pennsylvania procedures for obtaining such
remedies apply in federal court. See, e.g., Pa. R. Civ.