Washington| Change
[…] We thus cannot conclude that the error here was harmless. We therefore vacate the DeMuros' sentences and remand for re-sentencing.

IV.

For the foregoing reasons, the convictions of the DeMuros are affirmed, but we vacate their sentences and remand for re-sentencing.

FootNotes


* The Honorable John R. Padova, Senior District Judge for the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.
1. The District Court had jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3231. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and 18 U.S.C. § 3742.
2. 26 U.S.C. § 7202 states that it is a crime for "[a]ny person required under [Title 26] to collect, account for, and pay over" a tax to "willfully fail[ ] to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax. . . ."
3. Specifically, TAD withheld wages from an employee's paycheck to purchase health insurance, but then failed to pay the insurance premiums, leading to the cancellation of the insurance and the denial of coverage to the employee.