JORDAN, Circuit Judge.
[…] We begin by describing the history of the HRTC statute. Under Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the "Code" or the "I.R.C."), a taxpayer is eligible for a tax credit equal to "20 percent of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures ["QREs"
The idea of promoting historic rehabilitation projects can be traced back to the enactment of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-665, 80 Stat. 9156 (1966), wherein Congress emphasized the importance of preserving "historic properties significant to the Nation's heritage," 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(3). Its purpose was to "remedy the dilemma that `historic properties significant to the Nation's heritage are being lost or substantially altered, often inadvertently, with increasing frequency.'" Pye v. United States, 269 F.3d 459, 470 (4th Cir.2001) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(3)).