McKEE, Chief Judge.
[…] In addition to the regulatory violations discussed above, Oliva-Ramos also claims that ICE agents violated 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(b). That regulation provides:
8 C.F.R. § 292.5. The BIA rejected Oliva-Ramos's challenge to this provision, concluding that the Government is only required to inform an alien of his right to legal representation after he is placed into formal proceedings. See Samayoa-Martinez v. Holder, 558 F.3d 897, 901-02 (9th Cir.2009). We agree with the Board's interpretation of § 292.5. Formal removal proceedings begin only after the Government has filed a Notice to Appear in immigration court. See 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a) ("Every removal proceeding conducted under section 240 of the Act (8 U.S.C. § 1229a) to determine the deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court.").