McKEE, Chief Judge.
[…] Kamara v. Att'y Gen., 420 F.3d 202, 211 (3d Cir.2005). Accordingly, concerns for brevity, efficiency and expedience must not be used to justify denying an alien the right to produce witnesses where that request is appropriate and the witnesses' presence appears necessary to satisfy basic notions of due process. That is particularly true where the IJ's refusal to issue or enforce subpoenas is contrary to the very regulatory scheme governing the removal process.
Here, the IJ's refusal to grant the subpoenas is contrary to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.35(b). Under that regulation, "[a]n Immigration Judge may issue a subpoena upon his or her own volition or upon application of the Service or the alien." Id. at § 1003.35(b)(1). When a party applies for a subpoena, the movant must "state in writing or at the proceeding ... what he or she expects to prove by such witnesses or documentary evidence, and ... show affirmatively that he or she has made diligent effort, without success to produce the same." Id. at § 1003.35(b)(2). Although the regulation provides some discretion to an IJ, "[u]pon being satisfied that a witness will not appear and testify or produce documentary evidence and that the witness' evidence is essential, the Immigration Judge shall issue a subpoena." Id. at § 1003.35(b)(3) (emphasis added). Given the circumstances here, we believe that the IJ abused her discretion in determining that the witnesses and documents were not essential. Cf. Cuadras v.