McKEE, Chief Judge.
[…] See Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S. 471, 484, 83 S.Ct. 407, 9 L.Ed.2d 441 (1963) (stating that if evidence is obtained as a result of an unlawful seizure, it is to be excluded as the "`fruits' of the [officer's] unlawful action."). The BIA relied solely on a statement contained in the Form I-213 that Oliva-Ramos posed a flight risk, and thus § 287.8(c)(2), (f) permitted a warrantless arrest. Whether Oliva-Ramos's warrantless arrest was valid
8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(vii) prohibits "[t]he use of threats, coercion, or physical abuse by the designated immigration officer to induce a suspect to waive his or her rights or to make a statement...." 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(vii). The BIA combined its analysis of this regulatory provision with the discussion of an improper seizure under 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(1).