McKEE, Chief Judge.
[…] Our discussion of these principles is not intended to resolve the merits of Oliva-Ramos's Fourth Amendment claims. Rather, we simply explain that the inquiry undertaken by the BIA was wrongly guided by its assumption that suppression is not permitted in removal proceedings. Cf. Babula, 665 F.2d at 296 (finding reasonable suspicion in the context of an automobile stop).
We must also consider whether the BIA properly construed 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i), which states that "[a]n arrest shall be made only when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person to be arrested has committed an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States." 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i). Section 287.8(c)(2)(i) emanates from INA § 287(a)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2). We held in Babula that "under section 1357(a)(2) ... `arrest' means an arrest upon probable cause, and not simply a detention for purposes of interrogation." 665 F.2d at 298.