Filed: Apr. 10, 2013
[…] sentence if convicted of the crimes charged in the Indictment. Purcell’s trial counsel,
proceeding under the belief that Purcell faced a statutorily mandated sentence of life
imprisonment regardless of whether he pled guilty or not, failed to enter into plea
negotiations on Purcell’s behalf. Purcell proceeded to trial, and was convicted on both
counts. However, in reviewing Purcell’s two prior drug convictions in advance of
sentencing, the United States Probation Office determined that they were related. As a
result, the prior convictions comprised only one offense under § 841(b)(1)(A), resulting
1
Under 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1), “[n]o person who stands convicted of an offense under
this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior
convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States
attorney files an information with the court . . . stating in writing the previous convictions
to be relied upon.” The statutes under which Purcell was convicted—21 U.S.C. §
841(a)(1), (b)(1)(A) and 21 U.S.C. § 846—are both codified within the same part of the
United States Code as 21 U.S.C. § 851.
2
in a mandatory minimum sentence of 240 months rather than life imprisonment. The