Filed: Apr. 17, 2013
[…] address as a post office box in Nevada. She enrolled at the
Brooks Institute in 2002 and lived in California.
III
Having described the procedural history and facts of
these appeals, we turn to the applicable law. Our exposition
begins with an overview of the special relationship between
the Virgin Islands and the United States.
A
The United States acquired the Virgin Islands from the
King of Denmark in 1916. See 48 U.S.C. § 1541. After the
acquisition, the local tax laws remained in force until
Congress enacted the Naval Service Appropriations Act of
1921, currently codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1397. See Bizcap,
Inc. v. Olive,
892 F.2d 1163, 1165 (3d Cir. 1989) (reviewing
history). That statute provides:
The income-tax laws in force in the United
States of America and those which may
hereafter be enacted shall be held to be likewise
17
in force in the Virgin Islands of the United
States, except that the proceeds of such taxes
shall be paid into the treasuries of said islands.
48 U.S.C. § 1397. This statutory scheme is known as the
―mirror code,‖ under which the Internal Revenue Code is
applied to the Virgin Islands merely by substituting ―Virgin
Islands‖ for ―United States‖ throughout. See Bizcap, 892
F.2d at 1165; Chicago Bridge & Iron Co. v. Wheatley,
430