Ohio| Change
[…] controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import,
export, distribute, or dispense.” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b); see 
id. § 7B1.1 cmt.
n.3. A Grade
B violation is for “conduct constituting any other federal, state, or local offense
punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding one year.” 
Id. § 7B1.1(a)(2). And
a
Grade C violation is for conduct that constitutes either “a federal, state, or local offense
punishable by a term of imprisonment of one year or less,” or “a violation of any other
condition of supervision.” 
Id. § 7B1.1(a)(3). 2
           In relevant part, § 844 provides as follows:

                It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally
                to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was
                obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order,
                from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his
                                               3
Jackson had been in possession of marijuana and cocaine. The Court further concluded

that, because of Jackson’s underlying drug conviction, his possession was punishable

under § 844(a) by a term of imprisonment exceeding one year. Therefore, his conduct

constituted a Grade B violation. U.S.S.G. § 7B1.1(a)(2). The government did not pursue

the remaining violations alleged against Jackson because, based on the Court’s finding of

a Grade B violation, there would have been no additional sentencing benefit from the

government’s perspective, as the most serious offense, the false reports charge, was also a

Grade B violation.3




              professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by
              this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. … Any
              person who violates this subsection may be sentenced to a
              term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year, and shall be
              fined a minimum of $1,000, or both, except that if he
              commits such offense after a prior conviction under this
              subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, or a prior
              conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense
              chargeable under the law of any State, has become final, he
              shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not less than
              15 days but not more than 2 years … .

21 U.S.C. § 844(a).
       3
         At the hearing, the government sought to present testimony regarding the simple
assault, endangering the welfare of a child, harassment, and disorderly conduct charges.
Jackson objected to that testimony because the government admitted that its witnesses’