Washington| Change
[…] We therefore will not address Kohn’s arguments on these issues.
5
  The parties do not dispute that Virginia law applies.

                                            5
result, Kohn argues that IBG’s interest in Haymount is superior to HMezz’s recorded

mortgage against Haymount.

       Kohn’s argument is misplaced because the agreement between IBG and Haymount

is not a “contract in writing” as defined by the Virginia recording statute. For purposes

of the Virginia recording statute, a “contract in writing” is defined as “[a]ny such contract

. . . as is mentioned in § 11-1, if in writing.” Va. Code Ann. § 55-95. In turn, Section 11-

1 mentions only contracts “made in respect to real estate or goods and chattels in

consideration of marriage, or made for the conveyance or sale of real estate[.]” Va.

Code. Ann. § 11-1.

       Here, the agreement between IBG and Haymount does not fit within the definition

of a “contract in writing” because it contemplated a finder’s fee for financing. The

agreement had nothing to do with a contract made in consideration of marriage, nor was