Ohio| Change
[…] Kokoszka addressed whether
the Consumer Credit Protection Act’s (CCPA) limits on wage
garnishment would exempt from bankruptcy protection part
of a debtor’s income tax refund.10 To be exempt, a refund
would have to be classified as “earnings.” The Court found
that “earnings” “did not include a tax refund, but [was]
limited to ‘periodic payments of compensation and [did] not
pertain to every asset that is traceable in some way to such
compensation.’” Id. at 651 (quoting In re Kokoszka, 
479 F.3d 990
, 997 (2d Cir. 1973)).11 As a result, tax refunds were not

10
   Section 1673(a) and (a)(1) of the CCPA provide that “the
maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an
individual for any workweek which is subjected to
garnishment may not exceed . . . 25 per centum of his
disposable earnings for that week.”
11
    The CCPA defines “earnings” as “compensation paid or
payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages,
salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes
periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement
program.”     15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) (1968).         It defines