Ohio| Change
[…] 479 F.3d 990
, 997 (2d Cir. 1973)).11 As a result, tax refunds were not

10
   Section 1673(a) and (a)(1) of the CCPA provide that “the
maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an
individual for any workweek which is subjected to
garnishment may not exceed . . . 25 per centum of his
disposable earnings for that week.”
11
    The CCPA defines “earnings” as “compensation paid or
payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages,
salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes
periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement
program.”     15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) (1968).         It defines
“disposable earnings” as “that part of the earnings of any
individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings
of any amounts required by law to be withheld.” Id. §
1672(b) (1968).      “Garnishment” means “any legal or
equitable procedure through which the earnings of any




                             37
covered by the CCPA garnishment provisions. In interpreting
those provisions, the Court looked to the CCPA’s purpose
and legislative history.