Filed: Apr. 30, 2013
[…] five years of supervised release. In October 2012, Carter filed a motion under to reduce
the term of supervised release. The District Court denied Carter’s motion without
discussion, and he appeals.1
Title 18 United States Code Section 3583 grants authority to courts to include
terms of supervised release when sentencing criminal defendants. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(a).
Section 3583(e) provides that a court may revoke, extend, terminate, or modify such a
term of supervised release.
Id. § 3583(e)(1)-(4). More specifically, and relevant here
§ 3583(e)(1) permits a court to reduce the term of a defendant’s supervised release after
that defendant has completed one year of his or her supervised release.
Id. § 3583(e)(1).
Section 3583(e)(2) also permits courts to “extend a term of supervised release . . . at any
time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of supervised release.”
Id.
§ 3583(e)(2). Thus, courts are permitted to reduce terms of supervised release only under
the circumstances set forth in § 3583(e)(1). Because Carter is still incarcerated and has
not completed one year of his supervised release, his motion was premature.2 Carter’s
1